Applying for a Green Card While Asylum Is Pending: Marriage to a U.S. Citizen
[…] “This memorandum clarifies how section 245(k) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (the Act)
      renders certain section 245(c) bars to adjustment of status under section 245(a) inapplicable to
      certain employment-based adjustment of status applicants.” This applies for EB-1 to EB-4 visas.
      In the sixth page you can see:
      “A period of unlawful status found to result only from a “technical violation” or through no fault of the applicant, as described in 8 CFR 245.1(d)(2), does not invoke the 245(c)(2) bar. Thus, such period does not count against the 180-day period.”
      CFR 245 defines technical violation:
      “A technical violation resulting from inaction of the Service (as for example, where an applicant establishes that he or she properly filed a timely request to maintain status and the Service has not yet acted on that request). An individual whose refugee or asylum status has expired through passage of time, but whose status has not been revoked, will be considered to have gone out of status for a technical reason.”

      Said that, asylum applicants that already received an interview decision are not able to do AOS, but applicants waiting for interviews can do it.

      Thanks Jason for your comments on this.

      Reply
      • It is a good question.