Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is? Not If You’re Using the Asylum Clock (+ Some Other EAD Updates)
[…] – the alien may be removed pursuant to a safe third country agreement;
    – the alien voluntarily re-availed him -or herself of the protection of the country of feared persecution by returning to such country with the reasonable possibility of obtaining or having obtained permanent resident status with the same rights and obligations of other permanent residents of the country;
    – the alien has acquired a new nationality and enjoys the protection of that country.

    The only appreciable difference I notice between the regulations that are in 8 C.F.R. 208.24 and Section 208(c)(2), at least in how they are worded, is that 8 C.F.R. 208.24 clearly states that “the alien no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution due to a change of country conditions in the alien’s country of nationality or last habitual residence” and therefore may be subject to asylum termination. Section 208(c)(2) does mention that the government can attempt to terminate asylum status if the alien no longer meets the definition of a refugee owing to a fundamental change in circumstances.