The Bloggers

Digg This
Reddit This
Stumble Now!
Buzz This
Share on Facebook
Bookmark this on Delicious
Share on LinkedIn
Bookmark this on Technorati
Post on Twitter
Google Buzz (aka. Google Reader)

 

 

download-225x300Jason Dzubow is an immigration attorney who specializes in political asylum, immigration court, and appeals.  He is a partner at Dzubow & Pilcher, PLLC, and his full profile can be found here.

Contact Jason Dzubow about an Asylum or Immigration case:

JDzubow@DzubowLaw.com 

(202) 328-1353 

{ 146 comments… read them below or add one }

Kh-Homs July 3, 2015 at 12:14 am

Hi Mr. Jason,

thanks in advance for your great help, I have applied an asylum with my family on 19th of July, 2014 and we did biometrics two weeks after but I am still waiting for an interview notice, would you please do you have any clue what month and year USCIS are doining now.

thanks

Reply

Jason Dzubow July 3, 2015 at 9:31 am

It depends on the office where you filed. Houston, TX is fastest – they are interviewing cases filed in May 2014, and Los Angeles is slowest; they are interviewing cases filed in 2012.

Reply

Kh-Homs July 2, 2015 at 4:20 am

Hi Mr.jason
I applied for the asylum in July,19th, 2014 and Biometrics has done but till today I didnt get the interview notice.
do you know how long it will take to get the interview notice?
please note I applied from North Carolina city.
Thanks

Reply

Jason Dzubow July 2, 2015 at 6:10 am

If you are in NC, your asylum office is Virginia. They are currently interviewing cases filed in August 2013, so you probably have some months to wait. Good luck, Jason

Reply

Adriana Rossi July 1, 2015 at 11:00 pm

Hi,
This is a great website. I found a lot of information here. I mailed my asylum petition on my one year anniversary . Is there a way I can get a drivers license? The DMV office states does not want to issue a drivers license because the receipt indicates a date after my year in the U.S expired. I would really appreciate any information you can give me.
Thank you.

Reply

Jason Dzubow July 2, 2015 at 6:04 am
E.M June 30, 2015 at 2:17 am

Dear Jason. Thank you for your great help of providing these valuable information about the much delayed asylum process. I and my wife ,who were journalists in our home , fled the country because of credible fear of torture and persecution . We are lucky to be here with our two children who are 8 and 7 years old. We have applied for asylum, but what made us worried is the backlogs and the pending cases at every situations in the asylum office. Both of us have no job due to lack of EAD. We are staying in our friend’s house for more than five months with out any income. Now we are in critical situation . what can we do to expedite our application process? Imagine the psychological torture we are experiencing here in the U.S.A.

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 30, 2015 at 6:21 am

First, if you do work (illegally), it will not harm your asylum case. Second, you should be eligible to apply for the work permit soon – you can file for it 150 days after your asylum cases was received. Finally, it is very difficult to expedite a case, and most attempts do not work, but I have listed some ideas in a blog post dated February 26, 2015. Good luck, Jason

Reply

Harke June 29, 2015 at 8:12 pm

Hi Jason ,

I’m asylum applicant . My case have been pending for the last 4 years. Now I’m eligible to apply for TPS ( Nepal). I was out of status for few years before I applied for Asylum. So, basically that “one year” situation was violated. Is it still risky to travel even after getting advance parole and travel documents. I heard some ppl saying, it is not advisable to travel because there is a risk that I might be denied re entry. Does staying out of status for a long period of time before filing for asylum or being granted TPS might hurt me while comming back?

Will be really grateful if u can share ur expertise here
Thanks

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 30, 2015 at 6:17 am

If you have Advance Parole you should be allowed back, but there is a risk. You may not be able to board the plane back to the US or you may get detained when you arrive here and have to do your case in court. I am now sure how TPS will affect since you have been out of status for a while. There are many variables in a case like this and you would really need to speak with a lawyer about the specifics of your case before you travel. Good luck, Jason

Reply

urki June 28, 2015 at 4:00 pm

Hi Jason,
I won the DV 2016 while my asylum application is pending. I 94 had expired at the time of application for asylum. It has been only one month since my application was received and three months since my i94 expired. Could anything good come out of the DV lottory in my case?
Thankyou

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 28, 2015 at 10:13 pm

Maybe, but it would probably require you to leave the US and then re-enter, and if you have been out of status for more than 180 days, you will have a bar to re-entry. You really should talk to a lawyer about this – it would be worthwhile to talk to a lawyer because if you can take advantage of the DV lottery, it would probably be better than waiting forever for asylum. Good luck, Jason

Reply

Nour June 25, 2015 at 12:42 pm

Hi Jason- thank you for this blog it is of great help! I am a dependent on an asylum application and i want to apply for an EAD. I am currently under L1 visa. do think issuing an EAD will affect my L1 ?
thank you.

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 25, 2015 at 4:36 pm

I don’t do much with L-1 visas, but my understanding is that the visa is dependent on your job. Whether you can work in another job with an EAD, I do not know. I do not see why it should matter, as long as you keep your L-1 job, but I am not sure. Maybe talk to the lawyer who helped you with the L-1, as I think you need to know that before you apply for the EAD. Good luck, Jason

Reply

Nour June 26, 2015 at 1:27 pm

thank you Jaso. one more question please, can I leave the country with my L1 and re-enter even if I have an ayslum application . will they deny me access if I have an asylum application on my way back .

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 28, 2015 at 9:49 pm

It should be possible as a an L-1 is a dual intent visa and assuming the visa is still valid, but if the government thinks your plan is violate the conditions of the visa, they could deny you re-entry. You should talk to a lawyer about your specific situation to be sure.

Reply

Gerrard June 24, 2015 at 11:03 am

Dear Jason
I really thank you for helping us.
Here is my question.
I submit my asylum document before 130 days in Arlington. As I see the new statistics there are many interviews that are rescheduled by applicants. For instance among 365 interviews scheduled in March 66 of them are rescheduled by applicants. I heard the USCIS can call others for interview with a short notice in substitute of them. my question is
1) Do you think it is a nice try?
2) What additional documents should I add in addition to i-589?
3) Is there any impact to my normal schedule, if I called by USCIS with a short notice and missed it.
Sincerely
Gerrard

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 24, 2015 at 1:05 pm

You can try the short list if you want, but you must submit all your evidence before (or at the same time) as you put your name on the short list. If you choose not to take an interview if they call you from the short list, there is no penalty. My experience with the short list is that it is not so helpful, but there is no harm in trying it.

Reply

Sali June 19, 2015 at 1:23 am

Hi Jason,
I would like to know if it is possible for the spouse of the Asylum applicant who is included in the application and witnessed the persecution against the applicant, to act as an interpreter at the Asylum interview?
Thank you in advance.

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 19, 2015 at 5:59 am

It is possible, I suppose, but it is a bad idea. It is much better to find someone who is not part of the case to act as an interpreter. The asylum officer will be more confident in the interpretation, which will be better for the case.

Reply

hirut June 11, 2015 at 12:41 am

hi Jason, am an asylum seeker and right now i just appled for my first EAD and waiting on that. I want to attened a community college but the college is not sure if am eligible since i dont have any status. And also the work permit might take long time to arrive and i was thinking if i can get a F1 visa? and if i can, won’t that affect my asylum?

Thank you Jason God bless.

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 11, 2015 at 6:25 am

The college should accept the EAD and allow you to study (though some schools do not, and I have never found a written rule about this). If you are still here on a valid visa (for example, if you entered on a B-2 and it has not yet expired – usually it expires 6 months after you arrive), you can try to change to an F-1. But if your period of stay has expired, it will be very difficult to change to an F-1. If you have to leave the US and return, that will be VERY difficult. You probably need to speak to a lawyer to help you be sure that you can change status.

Reply

Ali A June 9, 2015 at 11:40 am

hi Jason,
I have a question regarding my TPS.
My attorney filed I821 and I765 in dec 2013. A few weeks later I got an EAD and an approval for the I765. However, I never received letter approving the I-821. Yesterday, I called the uscis line and they transferred me to an immigration officer who said that the application was approved and closed. However, as I mentioned, I never received an approval notice for the I821, and the online website says:
“Case Was Received At My Local Office
On July 29, 2014, we received your Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status, Receipt Number *****, at your local office. If you move, go to http://www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.”
Now, how do I know if the if it is pending or approved because this will determine whether I should re-register or not? I am thinking of re-registering anyway. Do you agree?

Thank You,

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 9, 2015 at 2:42 pm

I think you should ask your attorney about this; I do not do a lot of TPS cases. If you are not confident in your attorney, you should find a new attorney. Good luck, Jason

Reply

Ali A June 10, 2015 at 2:39 pm

Thank you very much. I discussed with my attorney and decided to refile. However, we both agree that this situation is truly bizarre. I am hoping that no harm will come out of re-registering even if my initial case is pending ..
The immigration processing machinery in the US is complicated .. Thank you so again for your help

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 10, 2015 at 5:30 pm

I doubt there will be any harm, but they may reject the second filing if they already have received it. You might also want to file a FOIA (Freedom of Information Act request). That is what we did, and we received proof that the case was filed.

Reply

mena May 24, 2015 at 12:57 pm

hey jason , i am renewing my ead , do i have to include biometrics fees (85$) with the application fee or no ? do they make you do biometrics again including that i did mine last march ?

Reply

Jason Dzubow May 24, 2015 at 9:51 pm

I believe the fee for an asylum EAD renewal is $380. Double check the USCIS website to be sure.

Reply

mena May 25, 2015 at 10:29 pm

yup , but do you do a new biometrics for renewal or no ? i did mine for i589 in march 2014. thank you alot

Reply

Jason Dzubow May 26, 2015 at 6:40 am

When you renew the EAD, you do get a biometrics appointment before the card is issued.

Reply

John May 23, 2015 at 11:36 pm

Hi Jason. Thank you for all the information you provide to us. I have a question regarding where to file for asylum. I live in Nebraska, but I would like to be interviewed in Arizona or Texas since I heard it is quick to get an interview date there. Is it possible to be interviewed in Arizona If I live in Nebraska? How would my case need to be filed?
Thank you.

Reply

Jason Dzubow May 24, 2015 at 7:33 am

You have to give the asylum office your address and they assign you to an office; you do not get to choose. Of course, you can choose to live anywhere you want, so you can live in an area that interviews in Texas (which is the fastest office right now). You can Google “asylum office locator” and then look up your zip code to know which office will interview you. Be careful, though, as the fastest office (Texas) does not necessarily have the highest approval level.

Reply

Salem May 12, 2015 at 11:16 pm

Hi, Jason how long does it take to get you work permit, once you applied for a EAD. I. on apending asylum l.Thank You Sir.

Reply

Jason Dzubow May 13, 2015 at 6:19 am

If it is your first EAD, it usually takes 1-3 months. There have been delays for renewing EADs, and it can take over 4 months. For renewals, you can file 120 days before the current card expires, and I recommend that you do that.

Reply

salem June 30, 2015 at 11:54 pm

hi jason 1st after i applied for my first EAD, i got a mail which says my work permit is processing then i got another notice which says my work permit is approved its just a notice that says my EAD is approved i didnt get any Card or anything with it so im just worried that they might didn’t send it or does it come after the approval notice or is this the actual EAD?

Thanks God bless

Reply

Jason Dzubow July 1, 2015 at 5:28 pm

It often takes a few weeks from the approval to the actual card. If you have not received it, you can try calling the 1-800 number on the receipt. Maybe, just maybe, they can help.

Reply

r May 11, 2015 at 2:58 pm
r May 4, 2015 at 9:33 pm

http://www.visalaw.com/ins-issues-peak-at-asylum-application-statistics/

statisitics for oct, 1997. just dug out of some online links. Backlog is a part of uscis working habit.

Reply

Ella May 4, 2015 at 4:12 pm

Hi Jason- as a dependent( wife ) of an asylum applicant, would I be eligible for a work permit if the application processing is still pending and it has been more than 180 days ? thanks

Reply

Jason Dzubow May 4, 2015 at 5:18 pm

Yes – as long as you were included in the case (meaning, you signed page 9 of the form I-589 and included your passport photo).

Reply

Ella June 17, 2015 at 9:21 pm

Hi Jason,
I’ve successfully been able to add my name onto the pending asylum application of my husband.
His application has been pending for more than a year (since June 2014). He is eligible for an EAD of course.
I am also eligible for an EAD immediately or does my 180 days period constitute a separate clock?. And if so should I apply under the same category (c)(8) for question 16 of the I-765 form ?
.
P.S: It was not possible to add a signature to the asylum application at this point since it has been filed last year. however passport photos and and personal photos were collected by out attorney and sent in. (mind you that our attorney specializes in asylum cases). However he didn’t point out any distinctions and he said that I should able to obtain and EAD as well.
Thanks.

Reply

Jason Dzubow June 17, 2015 at 10:42 pm

Our clients who were added to the asylum case were able to obtain the EAD immediately. It should be under the same category for the principal applicant and the dependents. Take care, Jason

Reply

Igor May 4, 2015 at 1:52 pm

Hi Jason,

Thank you for all your help. I would like to ask you a question as well. I have been in US for the past 4 years and have only now decided to seek asylum. I was in the legal status all the time. I have 3 months left on my OPT.
1. How chances of positive outcome change when simply not applying within 1 year deadline? As I said, I maintained my status and had no reason to fear the return as long as I am in US.
2. How likely a new application to be selected for a normal processing time and not being sent wait in backlog?

Thanks,
Igor

Reply

Jason Dzubow May 4, 2015 at 5:13 pm

You will go to the backlog if you file now, as everyone goes to the backlog. If you are still in status, it is generally considered an excuse to file outside the one-year filing period for asylum. You should talk to a lawyer about your specific situation just to be safe – the one year bar is a big problem for some people and you need to be careful about that.

Reply

Leave a Comment