Asylum for People with TPS
[…] I expect that this will be a particular issue for TPS recipients, since most have been here for years. If you have not filed within a year of entry and you do not meet an exception to the one-year rule, then you are not eligible for asylum. You may still qualify for other relief, which is similar to asylum but not as good: Withholding of Removal and Torture Convention relief.

One piece of good news is that TPS is considered “extraordinary circumstances” excusing the one-year asylum filing deadline. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(5)(iv) (“The applicant maintained Temporary Protected Status… until a reasonable period before the filing of the asylum application.”). This means that it is probably important to apply for asylum before your TPS expires.